||Arctic hills and mountains
|No. of Attacks:
||Immune to normal cold, invisible in snow and ice
||L (8' tall)
Sometimes confused with the abominable snowman, the yeti is a distant cousin
to the great carnivorous apes of warmer climates.
An adult yeti stands 8 feet tall and is covered in long, white fur. Their feet
and hands are wide and flat, which helps to disperse their great weight (about
300 pounds) on treacherous snow fields. They travel on all fours like the
apes, but fight very comfortably standing erect. Unlike most apes and gorillas, the
yeti does not have an opposable toe on its feet. They wear no clothing or
ornamentation. The spoor, or smell, of a yeti is very subtle in cold climates, but
in confined or warm areas, they have a strong, musky odor. The eyes of a yeti
are icy blue or almost colorless. Their claws and flesh are ivory white. Unlike
many arctic creatures, the yeti does not have a thick layer of body fat to keep
it warm. Instead, it relies upon the special properties of its thick, warm
fur. It has a transparent second eyelid, which allows the creature to see in
blowing snow, and prevents its eyes from freezing in extreme temperatures.
The yeti is a fierce hunter of the polar regions. It stalks its prey and lays
an ambush, attempting to gain surprise. A favorite trick is to get ahead of its
prey and lie in a depression in the snow, or dig a shallow pit and cover
itself with snow. Such works can be detected only by natives of the arctic regions,
and then only 25% of the time. Against the snow, the yeti is invisible due to
its coloration until its prey is 10 yards away. Under a thin layer of snow it is
Any opponent surprised by a yeti must save vs. paralyzation or go rigid with
fright for three rounds, indicating that he has looked into the icy blue depths
of the yeti's eyes. Any opponent that is paralyzed in this way can be
automatically hit by both claws and squeezed.
Although the yeti does have fangs (1-4 points of damage), it does not usually
attack with them, preferring to use its formidable claws. If any hit with claws
is made with a natural 20, the victim is pulled in for a chilling squeeze. The
creature's fur actually absorbs heat, making it extraordinarily cold if
contacted (2-16 points of damage if squeezed). The heat-absorbing property of the
yeti's fur can work against it; damage from heat is 50% greater than normal.
Although the yeti is of average intelligence, it has no civilization. They can
use simple tools, including man-made weapons, but will not make any
themselves. Yeti live in ice caves in hills and mountains. Sometimes these are natural,
sometimes they are excavated by the yeti or enlarged to accommodate the family.
Most yeti treasure consists of items recovered from the bodies of explorers.
Life is harsh in the arctic, and friends and food are hard to find, making
survival and reproduction the yeti's only goals. The yeti will associate only with
its immediate family, the young leaving to fend for themselves as soon as they
mature. A family usually consists of an adult male with one to three females
and a 50% chance of 1-6 young if females are present. In an attacking group, the
largest yeti is the male, the next largest ones are his mates. Any others are
small males or females that are due to leave the family soon.
Any living creature not of its family is considered potential food, including
other yeti. This does not make them foolhardy; only a starving yeti will attack
an obviously stronger party. Their typical diet consists of herd creatures,
such as caribou, bears, wolves, and other creatures inhabiting the snowy
mountains in which they live. The yeti may turn to scavenging in hard times. They range
across a wide area in search of food, usually 15 miles in all directions from
Yeti claws and teeth have value only because of the rarity of the creature.
They sell for about a gold piece a tooth or claw on the open market. Yeti fur is
another story. It is prized by those living in cold climates for its
extraordinary ability to keep its wearer warm. A full grown yeti pelt can fetch up to 300
gold pieces on the open market.